Personal Data Retention And Destruction Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Privacy Policy:

TORK BAĞLANT ELEMANLARI SAN VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ (“Torkclamp”) work to protect the privacy of our members who use our site in order to ensure that our users can benefit from our services safely and completely. Accordingly, this Torkclamp Privacy Policy (“Policy”) has been prepared in order to process the personal data of our members in full compliance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law”) and to inform our users in this context. www.torkclamp.com cookie policy is an integral part of this Policy.

The purpose of this Policy is to communicate with Torkclamp by Platform members/visitors/users (collectively, “Data Owner”) during the operation of the www.torkclamp.com website and mobile application (collectively referred to as “Platform”) operated by Torkclamp. is to determine the terms and conditions regarding the use of personal data shared or generated by Torkclamp during the use of the Platform by the Data Owner.

Which Data is Processed?

The data processed by Torkclamp and considered as personal data in accordance with the Law are listed below. Unless expressly stated otherwise, the term “personal data” will include the information below within the scope of the terms and conditions provided under this Policy.

Credentials

Communication information

User Information

User Transaction Information

Transaction Security Information

Financial Information

Marketing Information

Request/Complaint Management Information

Data that has been irreversibly anonymized pursuant to Articles 3 and 7 of the Personal Data Protection Law will not be considered as personal data in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned law, and the processing activities regarding this data will be carried out without being bound by the provisions of this Policy.

Personal Data Processing Purposes

Torkclamp provides personal data provided by the Data Owner, creating a membership record and account and keeping records, making use of the services provided on the Platform by the Data Owner, detecting system errors and monitoring performance, improving the operation of the Platform, maintenance and support services and backup services. Including the purposes of presenting the products and services offered by Torkclamp, the necessary activities are carried out by the business units in order to benefit the relevant people, and the relevant business processes are carried out, and the activities required for these products and services to be customized according to the tastes, usage habits and needs of the relevant people, and to recommend and promote them to the relevant people. planning and execution of the commercial activities carried out by Torkclamp, carrying out the necessary work by the relevant business units and conducting the related business processes, Torkclamp and It can be processed for the purposes of ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-occupational safety of the persons with whom it has a business relationship, and for the planning and execution of Torkclamp’s commercial and/or business strategies.

Personal Data to be Processed in Line with the Explicit Consent of the Data Owners and Purposes of Processing Within the scope of the Data Owner’s explicit consent, Torkclamp provides services to the Data Owner to increase the user experience, to create statistics, to profile, to direct marketing and remarketing, by following the movements of the Data Owners on the Platform. It will be able to process data and share this data with the parties mentioned below for the purpose of creating special promotional offers and transmitting them to the Data Owner and using the data obtained in this context in all kinds of advertisements and materials.

Transfer of Personal Data:

Torkclamp may transfer the personal data of the Data Owner and the new data obtained by using this personal data to third parties from whom Torkclamp’s services benefit in order to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, limited to the provision of such services.

Torkclamp also provides SMS to those who send SMS in order to improve the Data Owner experience (including improvement and personalization), to ensure the security of the Data Owner, to detect fraudulent or unauthorized use, to investigate operational evaluation, to fix errors regarding Platform services and to fulfill any of the purposes in this Privacy Policy. It will be able to share it with third parties such as outsourcing service providers, hosting service providers (hosting services), law firms, research companies, call centers.

Personal data, within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, TORK BAĞLANTI ELEMANLARI SAN. VE TİC. LTD. STI. and Torkclamp Company officials, shareholders, business partners, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and organizations and legally authorized private institutions.